Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 defines personal information as 'information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion'.

This website is managed by Logged On and we take seriously our obligation to protect your privacy.
As a general rule, we do not collect personal information about you when you visit this site. You can generally visit this site without telling us who you are, unless you choose to provide such information.
 
This website contains links to other sites. The Logged On website is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and we encourage you to read each site's privacy policies.

Security of information

 
The Privacy Act 1988 has specific provisions that prohibit Logged On from collecting, using or disclosing anyone's personal information except in performing their duties and in specific situations permitted by law.

Your personal information will not be disclosed unless the law permits it or your permission is given.

While Logged On provides a secure environment, you should be aware there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.

Site visit data

 
When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. Information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used to monitor the use of the site, discover what information is most and least used and to make the site more useful to visitors.

The information we log when you access this web site includes:

• Your IP or server's address
• The date and time of your visit to the site
• The pages accessed
• Your operating system (for example, Windows NT, Windows 95, Mac OS X etc)
• Your web browser version and type (for example, IE4, IE5, Netscape 4 etc)
• The time taken to transmit information to you
• The previous internet address from which you came directly to this website.

No attempt is made to identify you or your browsing activities except in the event of an investigation into apparent improper use of the website, or where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information or small files that a website can send to your computer's hard drive for record keeping.
 
Cookies can make using websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information may remain on your computer after the Internet session finishes.

While the main website does not use cookies, cookies may be sent by online applications accessed via the main website.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

 
When Logged On receives your email or fill-in form, your message becomes accessible by staff, and your email address may be recorded.

However, personal information provided to us will be treated confidentially and will only be used and/or disclosed in accordance with your consent and/or the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988.

Further information

You can find more information from the Privacy Commissioner's website.

If at any time you believe we have not adhered to the principles referred to in this privacy statement or have any other comments on these principles, please contact the Logged On via the online form.